Key Takeaways
- Across the 26 districts in PropertyNet's analysis of URA caveats from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, a $2,000,000 budget buys a typical resale 4-bedroom in 4 districts, a 3-bedroom in 13 and a 2-bedroom in all 26.
- The four districts where $2M stretches to a 1,500 sq ft resale 4-bedder are District 25, District 17, District 27 and District 22, with medians from $1.57M to $1.95M.
- At new launch median prices, $2M buys about 1,112 sq ft in District 17 but only about 615 sq ft in District 9, so the same budget buys far less space in a new project than in a resale one.
- A $2,000,000 condo carries BSD of $69,600, and a first housing loan of $1,500,000 at 75% LTV needs a gross income of $13,020 a month at TDSR 55% and the 4% floor rate over 30 years.
- No district in the table limits a $2M buyer to a 1-bedroom: the most expensive resale 2-bedroom, in District 4, has a median of $1.77M.
A $2,000,000 budget buys a resale 3-bedroom condo in 13 of the 26 districts we track, and a full 4-bedroom in 4 of them, but at new launch prices the same money often buys only a 2-bedroom. The district you choose matters more than the $2M itself.
So what does $2M buy in a condo in Singapore in 2026? It depends on how far from the city you are willing to live and whether you buy resale or new. This guide uses PropertyNet's analysis of URA caveats, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, to show the unit type a $2M purchase price reaches in each district, what changes with a new launch, and the income a bank will want to see.
What $2M Buys in a Condo: The District-by-District Answer
At a $2,000,000 purchase price, a typical resale 4-bedroom is within reach in 4 districts, a 3-bedroom in 13 and a 2-bedroom in all 26 districts in our table. The figures come from the latest condo prices by district page, which is built from URA caveats lodged from October 2025 to September 2026 and refreshed monthly. Source: PropertyNet analysis of URA caveats, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026.
Each worked price is the resale median psf for a size band multiplied by a typical size, rounded to the nearest $10,000. We used 500 sq ft for a 1-bedroom (band up to 600 sq ft), 750 sq ft for a 2-bedroom (601 to 900 sq ft), 1,100 sq ft for a 3-bedroom (901 to 1,300 sq ft) and 1,500 sq ft for a 4-bedroom (1,301 to 1,800 sq ft). These are medians, so about half of the deals in each band sit below the figure and half above: a specific unit can come in cheaper or dearer than the table suggests.
Which Districts Give a 4-Bedder, 3-Bedder or 2-Bedder at $2M
The 4-bedroom districts at $2M are District 25 (Woodlands, Admiralty), District 17 (Changi, Loyang), District 27 (Yishun, Sembawang) and District 22 (Jurong, Boon Lay). Moving towards the city, the budget drops to a 3-bedroom in nine more districts and to a 2-bedroom in the remaining 13.
| District | Resale median psf (deals) | 2-bed, 750 sq ft | 3-bed, 1,100 sq ft | 4-bed, 1,500 sq ft | Largest unit at $2M |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D25 Woodlands, Admiralty | $1,214 (245) | $990,000 | $1.34M | $1.57M | 4-bedroom |
| D17 Changi, Loyang | $1,261 (255) | $960,000 | $1.38M | $1.82M | 4-bedroom |
| D27 Yishun, Sembawang | $1,371 (578) | $1.05M | $1.5M | $1.92M | 4-bedroom |
| D22 Jurong, Boon Lay | $1,480 (374) | $1.41M | $1.59M | $1.95M | 4-bedroom |
| D18 Tampines, Pasir Ris | $1,466 (1,061) | $1.19M | $1.59M | $2.03M | 3-bedroom |
| D23 Bukit Batok, Choa Chu Kang, Hillview | $1,496 (824) | $1.18M | $1.57M | $2.16M | 3-bedroom |
| D16 Bedok, Upper East Coast | $1,532 (605) | $1.24M | $1.57M | $2.3M | 3-bedroom |
| D28 Seletar, Yio Chu Kang | $1,536 (285) | $1.17M | $1.68M | $2.16M | 3-bedroom |
| D19 Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol | $1,635 (1,993) | $1.31M | $1.76M | $2.34M | 3-bedroom |
| D14 Geylang, Eunos, Paya Lebar | $1,732 (647) | $1.46M | $1.74M | $2.35M | 3-bedroom |
| D12 Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon Road | $1,748 (363) | $1.31M | $1.91M | $2.66M | 3-bedroom |
| D4 Harbourfront, Telok Blangah, Sentosa | $1,804 (278) | $1.77M | $1.99M | $2.66M | 3-bedroom |
| D8 Little India, Farrer Park | $1,897 (205) | $1.53M | $1.88M | $2.78M | 3-bedroom |
| D15 East Coast, Marine Parade, Katong | $1,858 (1,026) | $1.43M | $2.15M | $2.7M | 2-bedroom |
| D21 Upper Bukit Timah, Clementi Park, Ulu Pandan | $1,892 (446) | $1.5M | $2.02M | $2.63M | 2-bedroom |
| D5 Pasir Panjang, Clementi, Buona Vista | $1,913 (840) | $1.49M | $2.09M | $2.74M | 2-bedroom |
| D1 Raffles Place, Marina, Cecil | $1,935 (151) | $1.35M | $2.18M | $3M | 2-bedroom |
| D26 Upper Thomson, Springleaf | $1,977 (148) | $1.64M | $2.28M | $3.1M | 2-bedroom |
| D20 Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson | $1,986 (445) | $1.63M | $2.27M | $2.57M | 2-bedroom |
| D13 Macpherson, Potong Pasir, Braddell | $2,030 (329) | $1.54M | $2.25M | $3.24M | 2-bedroom |
| D11 Newton, Novena, Thomson | $2,054 (341) | $1.49M | $2.35M | $3.04M | 2-bedroom |
| D2 Tanjong Pagar, Chinatown | $2,124 (143) | $1.57M | $2.48M | $3.39M | 2-bedroom |
| D7 Beach Road, Bugis, Rochor | $2,138 (122) | $1.64M | $2.3M | $3.04M | 2-bedroom |
| D3 Queenstown, Tiong Bahru, Alexandra | $2,253 (568) | $1.74M | $2.59M | $3.07M | 2-bedroom |
| D10 Tanglin, Holland, Bukit Timah | $2,256 (837) | $1.68M | $2.48M | $3.35M | 2-bedroom |
| D9 Orchard, River Valley | $2,351 (677) | $1.76M | $2.62M | $3.79M | 2-bedroom |
The near misses worth a second look
Two districts sit within $50,000 of the next unit size up, while District 4's 3-bedroom only just fits under $2M. District 4's 3-bedroom median of $1.99M squeezes under $2M, District 21's 3-bedroom at $2.02M sits just above it, and District 18's 4-bedroom at $2.03M is close enough that a smaller or older unit below the median could fit. Because these are medians, a patient buyer in Districts 18 and 21 has a realistic chance of going one size up.
The pattern from the outer suburbs to the prime districts
The budget shrinks by one bedroom roughly every time the resale median psf rises past the next price step: the four 4-bedroom districts all have resale medians of $1,480 psf or less, the 3-bedroom group runs from $1,466 to $1,897 psf, and the 2-bedroom group from $1,858 to $2,351 psf. The prime districts 9, 10 and 11 all land in the 2-bedroom group. Even there the budget never falls to a 1-bedroom: the dearest resale 2-bedroom in the table, District 4's $1.77M, still leaves $230,000 of headroom. If you were working with less, our earlier look at what $1.5M buys in a condo shows how quickly the 3-bedroom options thin out.
Resale vs New Launch at $2M: How Much Space the Money Buys
At new launch median prices, $2M buys about 1,112 sq ft in District 17 but only about 615 sq ft in District 9. The table below divides $2,000,000 by each district's new launch median psf; it shows the space the budget reaches at the median, not a specific unit.
| District | Resale median psf | New launch median psf (units) | New launch premium | Space $2M buys at new launch median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D17 Changi, Loyang | $1,261 | $1,798 (654) | 42.6% | about 1,112 sq ft |
| D18 Tampines, Pasir Ris | $1,466 | $1,940 (644) | 32.3% | about 1,031 sq ft |
| D27 Yishun, Sembawang | $1,371 | $2,011 (108) | 46.7% | about 995 sq ft |
| D25 Woodlands, Admiralty | $1,214 | $2,063 (31) | 69.9% | about 969 sq ft |
| D23 Bukit Batok, Choa Chu Kang | $1,496 | $2,137 (286) | 42.8% | about 936 sq ft |
| D5 Pasir Panjang, Clementi | $1,913 | $2,379 (943) | 24.4% | about 841 sq ft |
| D16 Bedok, Upper East Coast | $1,532 | $2,627 (950) | 71.5% | about 761 sq ft |
| D3 Queenstown, Tiong Bahru | $2,253 | $2,933 (1,191) | 30.2% | about 682 sq ft |
| D9 Orchard, River Valley | $2,351 | $3,251 (542) | 38.3% | about 615 sq ft |
In practice, $2M is the entry point for a new launch 3-bedroom in the suburbs, where 2026 launches price 3-bedders from about $2.0M to $2.4M; closer in, it is 2-bedroom money. The premium is widest in District 16, where our District 16 resale vs new launch guide unpacks the $1,532 psf against $2,627 psf gap. In District 17, where resale gives you a 4-bedroom, new projects such as Kassia in Upper Changi are the obvious comparison for a buyer weighing a new 3-bedroom against an older, larger resale unit.
Why psf does not compare cleanly across the 1 June 2023 line
Developments whose applications were submitted from 1 June 2023 follow the harmonised floor-area rules, which exclude voids such as aircon ledges and planter boxes from the saleable area. The large majority of 2026 launches are harmonised, while resale projects approved before that date keep the old measurement, which counts aircon ledges. A 1,000 sq ft resale unit and a 1,000 sq ft harmonised new unit are therefore not the same amount of living space, and new units tend to be more compact layouts in any case. Check which convention a project uses before comparing psf, and run your shortlist through the new launch vs resale calculator to compare total cost rather than headline psf.
The $2M Condo Loan: Stamp Duty, Downpayment and Income Needed
A $2,000,000 condo carries Buyer's Stamp Duty of $69,600, and the 5% band on the portion above $1.5M is the step buyers most often miss. The working below follows the progressive rates published by IRAS for Buyer's Stamp Duty, payable within 14 days of exercising the option.
| Band | Rate | Duty |
|---|---|---|
| First $180,000 | 1% | $1,800 |
| Next $180,000 | 2% | $3,600 |
| Next $640,000 | 3% | $19,200 |
| Next $500,000 | 4% | $20,000 |
| Remaining $500,000 (above $1.5M) | 5% | $25,000 |
| Total BSD on $2,000,000 | $69,600 |
On a first housing loan, MAS allows a 75% loan-to-value limit when the tenure is 30 years or less and the loan does not run past age 65, which gives a loan of $1,500,000 and a downpayment of $500,000. At least $100,000 (5%) of that must be cash; up to $400,000 can come from CPF Ordinary Account savings. Add the BSD and the purchase needs $569,600 before legal fees.
Under the MAS Total Debt Servicing Ratio of 55%, assessed at a 4% floor rate, the $1,500,000 loan over 30 years works out to a monthly instalment of $7,161, so a borrower with no other debts needs a gross income of about $13,020 a month. Variable income such as bonuses or commissions is counted after a 30% haircut, and car loans or card debt reduce what you can borrow. The 30% Mortgage Servicing Ratio does not apply to a private condo; it covers only HDB flats and ECs still within their minimum occupation period. Plug your own income and debts into the affordability calculator to see whether the full 75% is open to you.
If this is not your first property
A second housing loan drops to a 45% LTV, so the same $2,000,000 condo needs a $1,100,000 downpayment, at least $500,000 of it in cash. ABSD applies on top of BSD: 0% for a citizen's first home, 20% second, 5% PR first, 60% foreigners, 65% companies and trusts. Companies get only 15% LTV, so $1,700,000 of $2,000,000 is cash. On $2,000,000 that is $400,000 for a citizen's second home, $100,000 for a PR's first and $1,200,000 for a foreigner.
Opportunities and Risks at the $2M Budget
The biggest opportunity at $2M is space: in four outer districts the budget buys a resale 4-bedroom that costs $3.04M to $3.79M in prime Districts 9, 10 and 11. The main risks are liquidity, age and exit timing.
- Opportunity: deal depth in the 3-bedroom belt. District 19 (1,993 deals) and District 18 (1,061 deals) have the deepest resale markets in the table, which gives buyers more units to choose from and sellers more comparables later.
- Opportunity: room under the median. Half of the deals in each band sit below the median, so the near-miss districts (D18, D21) reward a wider search.
- Risk: thin data in some districts. District 25's new launch median rests on 31 units and District 26's resale median on 148 deals, so a handful of transactions can shift them.
- Risk: older stock behind the low psf. A low resale median often reflects older projects and shorter remaining leases, which affect financing and resale; the table does not split by age or tenure, so check each project.
- Risk: selling early. For homes bought on or after 4 Jul 2025, IRAS Seller's Stamp Duty is 16%, 12%, 8% or 4% for a sale within year 1 to 4, which on a $2,000,000 sale is $320,000, $240,000, $160,000 or $80,000.
Working out the loan?
Get your real loan quantum from a senior banker, not a calculator.
Tell us your preferred bank and package and we introduce you straight to a senior banker who quotes your actual rate and maximum loan. PropertyNet.SG earns a referral fee from the bank on disbursement; there is no cost to you.
WhatsApp: Connect Me with a Senior BankerCheck My Maximum Loan FirstFrequently Asked Questions
Can I buy a 3-bedroom condo for $2M in Singapore?
Yes, in 13 of the 26 districts in PropertyNet's analysis of URA caveats from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, a typical 1,100 sq ft resale 3-bedroom has a median price at or below $2,000,000. At new launch prices, $2M is the entry level for a suburban 3-bedroom, since 2026 launches price them from about $2.0M.
Which districts give a 4-bedroom condo at $2M?
District 25 (Woodlands, Admiralty) at $1.57M, District 17 (Changi, Loyang) at $1.82M, District 27 (Yishun, Sembawang) at $1.92M and District 22 (Jurong, Boon Lay) at $1.95M, all for a typical 1,500 sq ft resale unit. District 18's median is $2.03M, just above the budget.
What income do I need for a $2M condo?
With a $1,500,000 first housing loan at 75% LTV over 30 years, the instalment at the 4% floor rate is $7,161 a month, which requires a gross income of about $13,020 a month at TDSR 55% if you have no other debts.
How much stamp duty is payable on a $2M condo?
BSD on $2,000,000 is $69,600. Singapore Citizens buying their first home pay no ABSD; a citizen's second home adds 20% ($400,000), a PR's first home 5% ($100,000) and a foreigner 60% ($1,200,000).
The table tells you where $2M goes furthest, but the right district depends on your commute, your loan, whether you are selling another home and how long you plan to stay. If you would like a second opinion on a shortlist, a resale versus new launch decision or the numbers behind your loan, reach out to PropertyNet.SG for independent, personalised advice before you commit to an option.
Go deeper
Singapore New Launch Condo Reviews 2026 - every major project scored on our 100-point Insider Benchmark
Step-by-Step Guide to Buying a New Launch Condo - from showflat to keys, what to expect and what to negotiate
How to Upgrade From HDB to Condo Without Paying ABSD - the timing playbook for MOP owners